I-110 & I-10 Los Angeles Express Lane Toll Policy
[…] I am a resident of the city of Torrance and a commuter who every
weekday morning enters the 110 near the Artesia Transit Center and
exits at Adam Avenue and then in the evening returns home by the same
route. I live in the South Bay and work downtown. I currently drive
a Nissan Leaf which replaced my Toyota Prius in May of this year. I am
trying to understand why the current toll plan does not provide the
same preferential treatment for ZEV vehicles regardless of occupancy
as required by V.C. Section 21655.9?

"21655.9. (a) (1) Whenever the Department of Transportation or a
local authority authorizes or permits exclusive or preferential use of
highway lanes or highway access ramps for high-occupancy vehicles
pursuant to Section 21655.5, the use of those lanes or ramps shall
also be extended to vehicles that are issued distinctive decals,
labels, or other identifiers pursuant to Section 5205.5 regardless of
vehicle occupancy or ownership."

While I do understand that section 5205.5(k) excludes AT-PZEV vehicles
from this exemption:

"(k) Notwithstanding Section 21655.9, a vehicle described in paragraph
(5) of subdivision (a) shall not be exempt from toll charges imposed