Page 1 of 5

New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:09 pm
by DarkStar
FYI, new firmware released today: L2R.1.4A

Item: 1
Ticket Number: Says "Charging Now" while not charging.
Issue: The Blink will now say "Not charging." If the vehicle is not requesting power. (Coherence #6776)

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:26 pm
by evnow
Yes - some 6 hrs 23 mnts back.

Where did you get the fix list ?

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:46 pm
by SilverLeaf
I got mine about 10:00:00 am this morning. Since the 3A and 4A updates, the only noticable difference for me (my LEAF arrives in a week or so) is the WiFi access to the charger is infinitely faster. I can access and navigate the menus much quicker than before.

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 4:56 pm
by evnow
Connected cable, it first said "Not charging" and then "Charging". So, looks like the fixed the charging message issue.

To me now the only issue still to be fixed is the screen not going to sleep mode when not working ...

Update : Checked BlinkNetwork.com. For April, the numbers are being currently reported as well. So, that has been fixed too.

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 5:26 pm
by Randy
Just plugged in my Leaf to the Blink. The timer is set in the Leaf for after midnight.

The end result worked okay: A gold-colored "Not Charging" screen is showing (after the car-Blink gyrations). It's not pretty to get that that point, though. A couple of white screens, now charging, not charging messages...But it correctly settles out....Too bad it can't just wait for a few seconds for the gyrations to settle down and then display a message...

But, hey, it works.....

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:06 pm
by DarkStar
evnow wrote:Yes - some 6 hrs 23 mnts back.

Where did you get the fix list ?
I've been emailing Blink about mine dropping wifi connectivity and the first thing they said is that I need to get the new update. So I asked if they had release notes that could be forwarded to me and that's what they sent...

Right now I'm fighting with this thing to keep it connected... I temporarily ran an ethernet cable to the unit and even that is connecting, then dropping out... Oh boy!

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:09 pm
by evnow
DarkStar wrote:I've been emailing Blink about mine dropping wifi connectivity and the first thing they said is that I need to get the new update. So I asked if they had release notes that could be forwarded to me and that's what they sent...
What else is in the list ?

Ecotality should post this on their site - just like every computer software/hardware company does. These guys are really new to the consumer area ...

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 7:20 pm
by DarkStar
evnow wrote:
DarkStar wrote:I've been emailing Blink about mine dropping wifi connectivity and the first thing they said is that I need to get the new update. So I asked if they had release notes that could be forwarded to me and that's what they sent...
What else is in the list ?

Ecotality should post this on their site - just like every computer software/hardware company does. These guys are really new to the consumer area ...
That was the whole thing... It does seem a little lacking though based on what others are reporting. :roll:

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:08 pm
by DrPowell
Mine picked up the new version too; is anyone else seeing the clock off by 1 hour? Settings show the right TZ and DST setting but the click is one hour ahead, showing 9:08 instead of 8:08.

Re: New Firmware Pushed : L2R.1.4A

Posted: Wed Apr 06, 2011 8:34 pm
by DarkStar
Well, I've figured out that connected over ethernet I can access the Intranet page without any issues, however the Blink refuses to connect to the Blink Network to even check for a firmware update. I've asked the Blink support crew to just email me the update or let me know where I can download it from so I can just apply it myself...

I get the feeling though that they'll tell me they can't do that and require a service call to manually swap out the SD card with the latest firmware... Hopefully they don't expect me to be home while they do that (since it's an outdoor install)...