danrjones
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:02 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Ridgecrest, CA

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

danrjones wrote: Tue Oct 26, 2021 7:52 am
Here were the stats:

Ahr: 101.09
SOH: 87.57
Hx: 98.02
Odo: 11587

SOC: 97.3
V: 402.76
12 mV
Temps: 61.9 to 57.4f

Update as of this AM:

Ahr: 101.06
SOH: 87.54
Hx: 96.02
Odo: 11946

SOC: 68.7
V: 369.14
23 mV
Temps: 53.8 to 56.8f
2018 Leaf SV Pearl White with Tech and All Weather, Purchased New on 5/3/19
iPlug
Posts: 479
Joined: Thu Apr 28, 2016 6:47 pm
Delivery Date: 25 Apr 2016
Location: Rocklin, CA

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

2019 40kWh Leaf SV
Purchased Jun 2019
Mfg: Mar 2019

6/8/19:
AHr = 114.24
SOH = 98.96%
Hx = 97.66%
Odo = 15 mi
QC = 4
L1/L2 = 2

8/3/19:
AHr = 113.21
SOH = 98.07%
Hx = 106.56%
Odo = 986 mi
QC = 4
L1/L2 = 21

8/10/20:
AHr = 107.53
SOH = 93.15%
Hx = 102.43%
Odo = 7,922 mi
QC = 22
L1/L2 = 147

11/23/2021:
AHr = 104.87
SOH = 90.84%
Hx = 85.39%
Odo = 18,000 mi
QC = 28
L1/L2 = 340
'19 Model 3 SR+, '22 Model Y LR, '19 Leaf SV (prior lease buyout/re-sold 4/22), '16 Leaf SV (prior lease), 11.43kW Solar PV, 20.5 SEER/13.0 HSPF ducted air-source HP, 3.70 UEF HPWH, Induction Cooktop, Variable Speed Pool Pump, Battery Powered Yard Tools
danrjones
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:02 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Ridgecrest, CA

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

So I did a drive to go hiking over the weekend, normally I don't take my Leaf because it just doesn't have the range. But this drive was close enough to do it, and I gathered some data to try and evaluate current degradation.

I charged to full, and I'll put the LeafSpy data below. I used ABRP to estimate the details, and I used a max speed of 70mph (which is what I drove at) and 10% battery degradation in the settings. ABRP has each leg at 32 miles, arriving at the hike location at 70% SOC and then arriving back home at 42% SOC.

Per the Leaf Dash, I arrived at the hike at 71% and then later back home at 43% SOC. The data certainly seems to match fairly closely to ABRP, which would mean my degradation is around 10%. I left the weather settings alone, as there was basically no wind, and I did not use the heater. One thing I've never been quite sure of is whether ABRP battery % is your dash reading or your LeafSpy reading.


Leaf Spy Data:

Start:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 402.63
Hx: 95.88
10 mv
SOC: 97.9

Middle:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 372.67
Hx: 95.95
16 mv
SOC: 72.2


End:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 350.13
Hx: 95.94
16 mv
SOC: 48.2

Some additional data from MyLeaf:
31 Miles / 9.11 kWh / 3.4 mi/kWh
31 Miles / 7.99 kWh / 3.88 mi/kWh
2018 Leaf SV Pearl White with Tech and All Weather, Purchased New on 5/3/19
DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 16054
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

danrjones wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 11:25 am So I did a drive to go hiking over the weekend, normally I don't take my Leaf because it just doesn't have the range. But this drive was close enough to do it, and I gathered some data to try and evaluate current degradation.

I charged to full, and I'll put the LeafSpy data below. I used ABRP to estimate the details, and I used a max speed of 70mph (which is what I drove at) and 10% battery degradation in the settings. ABRP has each leg at 32 miles, arriving at the hike location at 70% SOC and then arriving back home at 42% SOC.

Per the Leaf Dash, I arrived at the hike at 71% and then later back home at 43% SOC. The data certainly seems to match fairly closely to ABRP, which would mean my degradation is around 10%. I left the weather settings alone, as there was basically no wind, and I did not use the heater. One thing I've never been quite sure of is whether ABRP battery % is your dash reading or your LeafSpy reading.


Leaf Spy Data:

Start:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 402.63
Hx: 95.88
10 mv
SOC: 97.9

Middle:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 372.67
Hx: 95.95
16 mv
SOC: 72.2


End:
Ahr: 101.04
SOH: 87.53
V: 350.13
Hx: 95.94
16 mv
SOC: 48.2

Some additional data from MyLeaf:
31 Miles / 9.11 kWh / 3.4 mi/kWh
31 Miles / 7.99 kWh / 3.88 mi/kWh
LEAF Spy all the way!
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 25,047 mi, 92.12% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
danrjones
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:02 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Ridgecrest, CA

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

DaveinOlyWA wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 7:03 pm
LEAF Spy all the way!
Does ABRP really expect everyone to dig into BMS data to put in their SOC? That would mean that you would never put 100% into the SOC in ABRP. Do the ABRP instructions say that somewhere?

I'll have to re-run the data on ABRP but with the Leafspy readings. I'm thinking that will require a lower degradation value to match the data but I'll have to do it to confirm.

Still have full battery bars despite being close to 13% degraded.
2018 Leaf SV Pearl White with Tech and All Weather, Purchased New on 5/3/19
DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 16054
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

danrjones wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:53 am
DaveinOlyWA wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 7:03 pm
LEAF Spy all the way!
Does ABRP really expect everyone to dig into BMS data to put in their SOC? That would mean that you would never put 100% into the SOC in ABRP. Do the ABRP instructions say that somewhere?

I'll have to re-run the data on ABRP but with the Leafspy readings. I'm thinking that will require a lower degradation value to match the data but I'll have to do it to confirm.

Still have full battery bars despite being close to 13% degraded.
Tried it 3 times and was not even close to happy. Big time pass for me. LEAF Spy does require manual manipulation but rather do that than listen to...well utter BS.
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 25,047 mi, 92.12% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
danrjones
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Apr 17, 2019 8:02 am
Delivery Date: 17 Jun 2019
Location: Ridgecrest, CA

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

DaveinOlyWA wrote: Thu Dec 02, 2021 10:07 am
danrjones wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:53 am
DaveinOlyWA wrote: Mon Nov 29, 2021 7:03 pm
LEAF Spy all the way!
Does ABRP really expect everyone to dig into BMS data to put in their SOC? That would mean that you would never put 100% into the SOC in ABRP. Do the ABRP instructions say that somewhere?

I'll have to re-run the data on ABRP but with the Leafspy readings. I'm thinking that will require a lower degradation value to match the data but I'll have to do it to confirm.

Still have full battery bars despite being close to 13% degraded.
Tried it 3 times and was not even close to happy. Big time pass for me. LEAF Spy does require manual manipulation but rather do that than listen to...well utter BS.
Not sure I understand - are you saying ABRP didn't work well for you? Interesting, it has always worked fairly well for me, within 1-2% SOC. I have noticed it is sensitive to wind - or rather, an EV is sensitive to wind, and even a 5 to 10 mph breeze you might not think about (and hence ignore) needs to be put into ABRP to be accurate. The part i like is that ABRP does take into account terrain. We have a lot of terrain around me, so that matters. YMMV?
2018 Leaf SV Pearl White with Tech and All Weather, Purchased New on 5/3/19
DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 16054
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

danrjones wrote: Thu Dec 02, 2021 10:11 am
DaveinOlyWA wrote: Thu Dec 02, 2021 10:07 am
danrjones wrote: Wed Dec 01, 2021 10:53 am

Does ABRP really expect everyone to dig into BMS data to put in their SOC? That would mean that you would never put 100% into the SOC in ABRP. Do the ABRP instructions say that somewhere?

I'll have to re-run the data on ABRP but with the Leafspy readings. I'm thinking that will require a lower degradation value to match the data but I'll have to do it to confirm.

Still have full battery bars despite being close to 13% degraded.
Tried it 3 times and was not even close to happy. Big time pass for me. LEAF Spy does require manual manipulation but rather do that than listen to...well utter BS.
Not sure I understand - are you saying ABRP didn't work well for you? Interesting, it has always worked fairly well for me, within 1-2% SOC. I have noticed it is sensitive to wind - or rather, an EV is sensitive to wind, and even a 5 to 10 mph breeze you might not think about (and hence ignore) needs to be put into ABRP to be accurate. The part i like is that ABRP does take into account terrain. We have a lot of terrain around me, so that matters. YMMV?
It was way off on my range estimates, gave less than optimal charging advice. I think it boils down to what you want. Do you want a plug and play option or would you rather have the data to decide for yourself.

It quickly became wasted space on my phone that provided me too little. Not valueless, simply not compelling enough.
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 25,047 mi, 92.12% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;
rogersleaf
Posts: 376
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:50 pm
Delivery Date: 22 Mar 2019
Leaf Number: 307726
Location: Kent, Ohio

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

rogersleaf wrote: Sun Sep 19, 2021 4:25 pm
rogersleaf wrote: Sat Jun 26, 2021 12:18 pm
rogersleaf wrote: Sun Mar 28, 2021 8:08 am
It's been awhile since posting an update. Now at 24 months and roughly 40,000 miles.
My usage dropped substantially over the Winter due to temporary changes in commuting.

LS stats:
AHr... 104.24
SOH... 90.30%
Hx... 110.65%
SOC... 97.3% and 448 GID (although charged 100% on L2 and shut off on it's own after rebalancing cycle)
403.53v, cells balanced between 4.203-4.205v
odo... 39,968
25 QC / 1008 L2’s
Passing 45,000 miles now... Almost no change since the last reading (SOH actually went up slightly, gained a GID)

LS stats:
AHr... 104.83
SOH... 90.81%
Hx... 105.52%
SOC... 97.0% and 449 GID
403.89v, cells balanced between 4.206-4.209v
odo... 45,159
25 QC / 1124 L2’s
Turning 50,000 miles. Battery looks very stable over the past 10K miles

LS stats:
AHr... 104.51
SOH... 90.53%
Hx... 100.03%
SOC... 98.5% and 455 GID
403.90v, cells balanced between 4.206-4.209v
odo... 50,110
27 QC / 1230 L2’s
Turning 55,000 miles. Slight decline

LS stats:
AHr... 103.38
SOH... 89.55%
Hx... 101.59%
SOC... 98.2% and 449 GID
403.42v, cells balanced between 4.201-4.204v
odo... 54,956
33 QC / 1346 L2’s
2014 SV - Brilliant Silver - returned 1/2017 at end of lease.
2019 SL - White - w/Tech Package
Godzzi
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jul 27, 2021 3:57 am
Leaf Number: 032417

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Latelly I've been running tests with my 2018 Leaf 40. These tests were done to determine real SOH and compare with what LEafspy is reporting. Here it goes:

- Details: 20000km - SOH 91.4%
- Charged to 100% on the dash (leafspy reported 97% and 35.1kwh inside the battery)
- Drove to 0% on the dash for 197km. (leafspy reported 33.1kwh consumed so far + 3.3kwh remaining). Average consumtion on the dash 15.3kwh/100km
- Drove another 10km until turtle mode kicked in (leafspy reported 35.3kwh consumed so far + 1.2kwh remaining.

Here's what I learned:
- Leaf actually charges the cells to true 100%. There is no top buffer.
- Leaf has a bottom "buffer" (if you can call it like that). That buffer is the difference in SOC between what the dash is saying and what the actual SOC is in the battery. From what I can tell, there is about 9% of battery under 0% on the dash.
- Leafspy SOH is the real deal. Here's the math: 40kwh total capacity, 91.4% SOH of that (what Leafspy says) is 36.5kwh. I consumed 35.3kwh and 1.2 was left during turltle mode. Spot on !!!!
- Average consumption is way off. Car reported 15.3 but the reality was more like 16.8. I constantly see about 10% more optimistic consumption. Any idea if it can be corrected, or just my car is giving me these false averages?

Return to “Batteries & Charging”