knightmb
Posts: 926
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:41 pm
Delivery Date: 26 Feb 2021
Leaf Number: 306291
Location: Franklin, TN

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:48 am

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:38 am
So I am reading this wrong since 62.5 KW on a 2013 isn't possible
It is, depends on the QC station. I've only ever seen two stations that could do it (I suppose because they supported 100 kW QC)
One was run by the electric utility in Atlanta, GA. The other is the QC station at Nissan HQ in TN. I was shocked to see it too because I thought the QC station screen was wrong, but I had LeafSpy with me to see if it was true and LeafSpy was showing the same thing. :o
Battery was over 100F in both places, so I don't know if temperature is a factor or not.

These are the two location that could do it. If you go back time far enough and find my username of "knightmb", you'll see my check-ins and power readings (will be years and years old)

https://www.plugshare.com/location/1369

https://www.plugshare.com/location/5485

According to this, it is possible to reach 62.5 kW as it was supported under the original CHAdeMO protocol.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHAdeMO
2020 Leaf SL Plus - (Manufacture Date March 2020)
2013 Leaf SV (8 faithful years of service before trade in at 75,679 miles)

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15635
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Sat Mar 20, 2021 1:39 pm

knightmb wrote:
Fri Mar 19, 2021 8:48 am
DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Fri Mar 19, 2021 5:38 am
So I am reading this wrong since 62.5 KW on a 2013 isn't possible
It is, depends on the QC station. I've only ever seen two stations that could do it (I suppose because they supported 100 kW QC)
One was run by the electric utility in Atlanta, GA. The other is the QC station at Nissan HQ in TN. I was shocked to see it too because I thought the QC station screen was wrong, but I had LeafSpy with me to see if it was true and LeafSpy was showing the same thing. :o
Battery was over 100F in both places, so I don't know if temperature is a factor or not.

These are the two location that could do it. If you go back time far enough and find my username of "knightmb", you'll see my check-ins and power readings (will be years and years old)

https://www.plugshare.com/location/1369

https://www.plugshare.com/location/5485

According to this, it is possible to reach 62.5 kW as it was supported under the original CHAdeMO protocol.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/CHAdeMO
No it doesn't. EA chademos used to run at 200 amps. I have SEVERAL examples of that in my Plus. but my 40 kwh LEAF ran at 125 amps, no more, no less.

My real question is you verified it with LEAF Spy but I don't recall you or anyone else posting that. Seems like a slam dunk in the "I should save this moment for prosperity?" category.
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 19,653 mi, 93.47% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

SageBrush
Forum Supporter
Posts: 6251
Joined: Sun Mar 06, 2011 2:28 am
Delivery Date: 13 Feb 2017
Location: NM

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Sat Mar 20, 2021 2:28 pm

Never mind ...

I'm also skeptical of 62 kW into a 2013 MY LEAF. How much power was going to things other than the battery ?

125 Amps * .38 kV = 48 kW into the pack, so 14 kW ? Hmmm
2013 LEAF 'S' Model with QC & rear-view camera
Bought Jan 2017 from N. California
Two years in Colorado, now in NM
03/18: 58 Ahr, 28k miles
11/18: 56.16 Ahr, 30k miles
09/20: 54.3 Ahr; 38k miles
-----
2018 Tesla Model 3 LR, Delivered 6/2018

knightmb
Posts: 926
Joined: Mon Jan 12, 2015 7:41 pm
Delivery Date: 26 Feb 2021
Leaf Number: 306291
Location: Franklin, TN

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Sat Mar 20, 2021 3:46 pm

DaveinOlyWA wrote:
Sat Mar 20, 2021 1:39 pm
No it doesn't. EA chademos used to run at 200 amps. I have SEVERAL examples of that in my Plus. but my 40 kwh LEAF ran at 125 amps, no more, no less.

My real question is you verified it with LEAF Spy but I don't recall you or anyone else posting that. Seems like a slam dunk in the "I should save this moment for prosperity?" category.
Where were you in 2016? :lol:

Image
2020 Leaf SL Plus - (Manufacture Date March 2020)
2013 Leaf SV (8 faithful years of service before trade in at 75,679 miles)

SalemCat
Posts: 51
Joined: Mon Jan 25, 2021 6:13 pm
Delivery Date: 29 Jan 2021
Leaf Number: 311743

157 Miles on a 2018 SV ?

Wed Mar 24, 2021 12:38 pm

I purchased my used 2018 on Feb 1st, 2021 and from day one have been thrilled with it.

I nearly exclusively 110VAC Trickle Charge in my driveway, and most of the winter mileage was shown at 140 miles, give or take.

But yesterday I was shocked to see a range of 157 miles displayed !

I thought 149 was the maximum possible.

Now, of course, IRL mileage will be less, but still - I am impressed.

Image

Image

The house cat assisted by shedding all over the dash - :?

She adores technology and is fascinated by the Leaf.

LeftieBiker
Moderator
Posts: 16921
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:17 am
Delivery Date: 30 Apr 2018
Location: Upstate New York, US

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Wed Mar 24, 2021 1:18 pm

The range estimator, while it's better in the Gen II than in earlier Leafs, should never be taken really seriously. Having said that, mine regularly displayed 160 miles when my Leaf was new, and could actually achieve that, based on shorter trips at the time. Now it's about 10% less because the pack has degraded about that much in three years.
Brilliant Silver 2021 Leaf SV40 W/ Pro Pilot & Protection
2009 Vectrix VX-1 W/18 Leaf modules, & 2 lithium E-bicycles.
BAFX OBDII Dongle
PLEASE don't PM me with Leaf questions. Just post in the topic that seems most appropriate.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 15635
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Nov 2019
Leaf Number: 319862
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: 157 Miles on a 2018 SV ?

Thu Mar 25, 2021 7:42 am

SalemCat wrote:
Wed Mar 24, 2021 12:38 pm
I purchased my used 2018 on Feb 1st, 2021 and from day one have been thrilled with it.

I nearly exclusively 110VAC Trickle Charge in my driveway, and most of the winter mileage was shown at 140 miles, give or take.

But yesterday I was shocked to see a range of 157 miles displayed !

I thought 149 was the maximum possible.

Now, of course, IRL mileage will be less, but still - I am impressed.

Image

Image

The house cat assisted by shedding all over the dash - :?

She adores technology and is fascinated by the Leaf.
This post is quite the norm with new EVers. Just wait till mid May when you are pushing 165 but don't get used to it. Come Winter you will be right back to 140 ;)
2011 SL; 44,598 mi, 87% SOH. 2013 S; 44,840 mi, 91% SOH. 2016 S30; 29,413 mi, 99% SOH. 2018 S; 25,185 mi, SOH 92.23%. 2019 S Plus; 19,653 mi, 93.47% SOH
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

rogersleaf
Posts: 297
Joined: Sun May 18, 2014 7:50 pm
Delivery Date: 22 Mar 2019
Leaf Number: 307726
Location: Kent, Ohio

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Sun Mar 28, 2021 8:08 am

rogersleaf wrote:
Sat Aug 29, 2020 1:00 pm
rogersleaf wrote:
Sat May 16, 2020 6:49 pm
rogersleaf wrote:
Sun Jan 26, 2020 6:06 pm


At 10 months and 20,000 miles

LS stats:
AHr... 108.66
SOH... 94.13%
Hx... 121.84%
SOC... 98.2% and 471 GID
402.42v, cells balanced between 4.190-4.192v
odo... 20196
14 QC / 524 L2’s

Main difference in charging behavior and usage is due to cold weather. The car is getting charged to 100% daily using the timers so that charging completes about an hour before needing to leave on my commute. Then, the car's pre-heat timer is set so it's warm when leaving. Most nights the car is inside an attached garage.
At just under 14 months and 25,000 miles

LS stats:
AHr... 107.38
SOH... 93.03%
Hx... 117.59%
SOC... 98.8% and 469 GID
403.72v, cells balanced between 4.204-4.207v
odo... 25,072
18 QC / 652 L2’s
A bit overdue posting the last set of data. Pulled this last week.
I'm at 17 months now, 30,000 miles.
Looks like almost no capacity loss since the last time and GIDs are up by 2, find that hard to believe.
Must have found the fountain of youth.

LS stats:
AHr... 107.35
SOH... 92.99%
Hx... 109.64%
SOC... 99.2% and 471 GID
404.06v, cells balanced between 4.207-4.212v
odo... 30,271
20 QC / 772 L2’s
It's been awhile since posting an update. Now at 24 months and roughly 40,000 miles.
My usage dropped substantially over the Winter due to temporary changes in commuting.

LS stats:
AHr... 104.24
SOH... 90.30%
Hx... 110.65%
SOC... 97.3% and 448 GID (although charged 100% on L2 and shut off on it's own after rebalancing cycle)
403.53v, cells balanced between 4.203-4.205v
odo... 39,968
25 QC / 1008 L2’s
2014 SV - Brilliant Silver - returned 1/2017 at end of lease.
2019 SL - White - w/Tech Package

DougWantsALeaf
Posts: 2687
Joined: Fri May 10, 2013 8:21 pm
Delivery Date: 18 May 2013
Leaf Number: 407811
Location: Chicago North Side

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Sat Apr 17, 2021 6:33 am

165k km on the odometer and still 276km on the GOM. 84.3% SoC

https://youtu.be/ZZ21wRxZ62A
2019 S Plus (93.86% SOH) & 2019 SV Plus (93.35% SOH) Both Silver
2013 Leaf SV sold 2019 with 11 bars
100 Mile Club Member (Number 87)
Max Miles on 13 Leaf: 120 miles
Max Miles on 19 SV+: 242 Highway miles @ 4.5 miles/kWh

LeftieBiker
Moderator
Posts: 16921
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:17 am
Delivery Date: 30 Apr 2018
Location: Upstate New York, US

Re: The 40KWH Battery Topic

Mon Apr 19, 2021 10:16 pm

I did what may be the last LeafSpy reading on my 2018 yesterday evening.

SOH: 90.36

AHr: 104.31

Hx: 105.80%

Odo: 4420

SOC: 76.6%

Cell variance: 18mv

That's an average degradation rate of 3.12% per year. Mine has followed the typical 40kwh pattern of a single rapid loss the first year, followed by much lower drops afterwards.
Brilliant Silver 2021 Leaf SV40 W/ Pro Pilot & Protection
2009 Vectrix VX-1 W/18 Leaf modules, & 2 lithium E-bicycles.
BAFX OBDII Dongle
PLEASE don't PM me with Leaf questions. Just post in the topic that seems most appropriate.

Return to “Batteries & Charging”