Page 2 of 2

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Fri Apr 28, 2017 2:59 pm
by davewill
rpmdk wrote:Thank you, I'll look into this now.

Does replacing the cable require soldering? Can it be attached any other way? I'm not great with a soldering iron.
No, just a screwdriver is needed to change the cable.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Sat Apr 29, 2017 3:58 pm
by rpmdk
Thank you. I think that's the way I'll go.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Tue Jul 25, 2017 12:42 pm
by ahagge
Question for someone who's done this: If you change the Blink's Maximum Current setting back to 30A, does it stay there if the Blink is connecting to the Blink website? IIRC, back when Ecotality made this change, it was done "over the wire" from the "mother ship", so I'm concerned that if I change the setting, the "mother ship" might just set it back in a few days.

Yes, I know I could just unplug the Blink from the network, but I like to keep stats on my system by downloading the .CSV files generated at the Blink website.

Thanks!

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Wed Jul 26, 2017 7:43 pm
by GlennD
As someone that has purchased Blink cables ON EbAY 0UT OF HALF A DOZEN ONLY ONE WAS BURNED WHEN i TOOK HE CABLE APART. that TELLS ME THAT MOST GOOD FOR 30a. You might be the unlucky one like Tony.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:20 am
by ahagge
@GlennD: If your response was to me - thanks! I guess I didn't mention that I intend to either solder the connections on the Rema connector or replace it with the 40A J1172 cable from OpenEVSE.com before I start using the Blink in a higher amperage situation. I have a Tesla Model 3 on order which will use the 30A capability, but my 2011 LEAF can't, so heating has never been a problem.

I believe you said earlier that you don't have Blink, so I guess I'll have to wait for someone else's response to answer my question...

Anybody else?

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Thu Jul 27, 2017 12:18 pm
by davewill
GlennD wrote:As someone that has purchased Blink cables ON EbAY 0UT OF HALF A DOZEN ONLY ONE WAS BURNED WHEN i TOOK HE CABLE APART. that TELLS ME THAT MOST GOOD FOR 30a. You might be the unlucky one like Tony.
I don't think that says that at all since most Blinks were sold to people who owned Leafs and Volts that only charged at 16a.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:53 am
by GlennD
ahagge wrote:@GlennD: If your response was to me - thanks! I guess I didn't mention that I intend to either solder the connections on the Rema connector or replace it with the 40A J1172 cable from OpenEVSE.com before I start using the Blink in a higher amperage situation. I have a Tesla Model 3 on order which will use the 30A capability, but my 2011 LEAF can't, so heating has never been a problem.

I believe you said earlier that you don't have Blink, so I guess I'll have to wait for someone else's response to answer my question...

Anybody else?

The Quick Charge cable works fine. I have used a few on the OpenEVSE's that I build. The 24ft cable works fine at 40A and I would guess the 30 foot one would be fine at 30A but I have never used one.

Now that my B was totaled I am in the 30A camp like everyone else. In fact I changed out my 20 ft 40A cable for a 32A Bosch cable for the extra length. My eGolf has the receptacle on the far side away from my EVSE. I also used a long cable on my Leaf's to reach the center without backing in.

I also have a deposit on the 3 but since I totaled the B the timing might not work out. I had 14 months left on the B lease but the VW lease expires in Sept 2019.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 4:21 pm
by SeattleBlueLeaf
GlennD wrote:I have repaired about half a dozen cables that I purchased on eBay for less than $100 shipped. All but one were easy to solder. The last one was clearly bad. The cable was oxidized and I had to scrape the wire shiny with an exacto knife. I really think it is easier to solder the cable before it over heats.

The required things to solder the connections are a good iron and good flux. Ir really needs better flux then that that is in the solder even though I use Kester solder.

Glenn - are you referring to the fixing the original cable connection that came with the blink home evse or is this in reference to installing the replacement cable?

I have a Bolt now and I have modified the EVSE using the maintenance menu to max charge at 16 amp but I'd like to fix it to allow for 30 amp charging (i am connected to a 40 AMP service line and breaker).

I am also checking sites like ebay and craigslist to see if any 30 AMP EVSE's come up cheap that I can get the cable from.

Re: Blink evse: Where in the menu can you change "Max Current" setting?

Posted: Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:58 pm
by GlennD
I have never seen a complete Blink EVSE. I have purchased cables on eBay unusually less than $100 shipped. I solder the crimps to insure a good connection. The last one I received had appalling crimps but it was unburned. Setting the current to 24A seems to work.