Page 1 of 2

Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 6:31 am
by woodyas
First and foremost: have now had the Leaf for over 3 months--and still widely, passionately, and vociferously in love with this damn car. Love the ride, the quiet cabin, and the utter joy of never having to go to a gas station again. (Or...at least till my lease expires in a few years)

Yes...some minor quibbles here and there. But overall, I can bellow this out with axiomatic certainty: the best car I have ever had.

Period.

Quick question, though: I have noticed recently that when I log into carwings from the Owners Portal on the computer that the miles given on each day is not ALWAYS THE CORRECT NUMBER. Everything is set up in settings to transmit from the car to the carwings. And I am getting data each day--just not all the miles on certain days. Is this happening to anybody else? What am I doing wrong?

As for why I care: what can I say...I have fallen into the spell of being a Leaf fanatic. Not good. And taking away from my main hobby of reading books.

Thanks Nissan!

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:37 am
by edatoakrun
="woodyas"
...I have noticed recently that when I log into carwings from the Owners Portal on the computer that the miles given on each day is not ALWAYS THE CORRECT NUMBER. Everything is set up in settings to transmit from the car to the carwings. And I am getting data each day--just not all the miles on certain days. Is this happening to anybody else? What am I doing wrong?...
Here are my suggestions, for you and other CW users.

All 2011-2 LEAFs, AFAIK, have reported the same Carwings odometer and Dash m/kWh error of consistently under-reporting by ~2.5%.

So if your CW miles driven is ~2.5% lower than your dash odometer miles, and your dash m/kWh is showing ~2.5% less than your nav screen m/kWh (0.1 m/kWh lower below ~6 m/kWh, and 0.2 m/kWh lower when you are getting over ~6 m/kWh) this is "normal" for 2011-2012 LEAFs.

Hopefully, Nissan has fixed this error in the 2013s. Any readers have a CW equipped 2013? Please check and report back.

If you are "missing" more miles than this, go to the "rate simulation" page at the CW site.

Here, each "trip" (each start/stop cycle) will be individually reported. Make sure that each of the "trips"you have made each day, is showing up. Each trip will show the same ~2.5% under-report of miles driven as your daily total, and each m/kWh report there will match your dash (if you reset it) for the corresponding trip, again showing the same ~2.5% under-report error.

The Dash, nav screen and CW m/kWh all are mathematically "correct" as a function of the total kWh use reported by CW for every trip, day, or months driving.

It's just that the dash uses the same ~2.5% understated miles to make its calculation of m/kWh as CW does, while the nav screen is always accurate as a function of reported kWh use, as it uses the dash odometer miles, for the m/kWh calculation.

Got it?

BTW, while every LEAF driver, AFAIK, has reported the dash odometer as very close to correct, while using stock tires and wheels, IMO it wouldn't hurt to confirm your dash odometer is correct, by checking with another source, such as Google maps.

Now back to the "rate simulation" page, If you are missing any "trips", that you made on any given day, and every driver is pushing "accept" every time, please report back.

I have missed only a couple of "trips" in the ~12,000 miles since I've been using Carwings (since an update corrected errors in the early LEAFs) so I believe they probably have all been due to operator error on my part, as I make a very quick stab at the screen, and I think I probably just missed "accept" a couple of times.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:57 am
by woodyas
Very cogent breakdown here!

Do I have it all? Not sure.

But thanks for taking the time to saliently spell all that out.

Good stuff.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 12:32 pm
by edatoakrun
woodyas wrote:Very cogent breakdown here!

Do I have it all? Not sure.

But thanks for taking the time to saliently spell all that out.

Good stuff.
Its probably a lot easier to SEE it at the carwings site, than to understand the explanation I posted above.

BTW, if you haven't already, be sure to also check out the regen kWh reports on the CW "rate simulation" page.

Every LEAF has two sources of kWh for charging the battery, those kWh you download from the grid, and those you gain from recycling that grid energy, during descent or deceleration, to use over again.

The "bubble" and center screen reports of kW use just don't give you the view of total regen kWh that you can only get from the CW "trip" reports.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 1:27 pm
by DesertDenizen
Beautiful write ups Ed! I looked at last month and my ratio of kwh consumed to kwh from regen was 4.05. Sounds good to me!

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 2:50 pm
by edatoakrun
DesertDenizen wrote:Beautiful write ups Ed! I looked at last month and my ratio of kwh consumed to kwh from regen was 4.05. Sounds good to me!

Is that ratio already calculated for you somewhere at CW?

I had always expressed my regen as r/t (regen/total kW use) rather than as consumed (=grid)/regen.

So, following your suggestion, I checked my c/r ratio. It was 6.0 last month, and 6.28 for January.

I went back to 2012, for a Summer c/r, when I get much greater regen, due to fewer charges past "80%" and higher battery temps (my~55 mile commute which begins and ends with ~2,000 ft total descent and ascent, is only comfortable in winter at "80%" on sunny days) and I got 4.48 for last August.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 3:00 pm
by DesertDenizen
I was just being lazy and divided the total of the Consumption column by the total of the Regeneration column. I would not have guessed regen of 1 kwh for each 4 consumed. It will be interesting to see what I get in the summer. I am exclusively in ECO and rarely use my brakes and coast a lot. Never even looked at the Rate Simulation page until I read your post.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Sun Mar 03, 2013 11:42 pm
by FGARCIA25
I can confirm that the above statement is still the same with the 2013 model. I have the SL version and always wonder why is this the case.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:59 am
by edatoakrun
FGARCIA25 wrote:I can confirm that the above statement is still the same with the 2013 model. I have the SL version and always wonder why is this the case.

Hi, FGARCIA25,

Is the "statement" you refer to this:

...All 2011-2 LEAFs, AFAIK, have reported the same Carwings odometer and Dash m/kWh error of consistently under-reporting by ~2.5%.

So if your CW miles driven is ~2.5% lower than your dash odometer miles, and your dash m/kWh is showing ~2.5% less than your nav screen m/kWh (0.1 m/kWh lower below ~6 m/kWh, and 0.2 m/kWh lower when you are getting over ~6 m/kWh) this is "normal" for 2011-2012 LEAFs...
Or were you referring to something else?

Congratulations on the 2013. Have you tried a 100% to LBW or VLBW range test yet?

With a new 2013 in Florida, you could probably get well over 100 miles without having to try very hard, and (if you wanted to discharge further) maybe even get close to the current MNL long-range record (set in a 2011 MY, but at higher altitude and, possibly, temperature, putting you at a disadvantage) If you wanted to try for it.

Re: Carwings--and correct driving miles

Posted: Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:20 am
by LEAFfan
edatoakrun wrote:
FGARCIA25 wrote:I can confirm that the above statement is still the same with the 2013 model. I have the SL version and always wonder why is this the case.

Hi, FGARCIA25,

Is the "statement" you refer to this:

...All 2011-2 LEAFs, AFAIK, have reported the same Carwings odometer and Dash m/kWh error of consistently under-reporting by ~2.5%.

So if your CW miles driven is ~2.5% lower than your dash odometer miles, and your dash m/kWh is showing ~2.5% less than your nav screen m/kWh (0.1 m/kWh lower below ~6 m/kWh, and 0.2 m/kWh lower when you are getting over ~6 m/kWh) this is "normal" for 2011-2012 LEAFs...
Or were you referring to something else?

Congratulations on the 2013. Have you tried a 100% to LBW or VLBW range test yet?

With a new 2013 in Florida, you could probably get well over 100 miles without having to try very hard, and (if you wanted to discharge further) maybe even get close to the current MNL long-range record (set in a 2011 MY, but at higher altitude and, possibly, temperature, putting you at a disadvantage) If you wanted to try for it.
FYI, the Phoenix Efficiency Rally is coming in May again, and I plan to shatter my record. I will drive at LEAST 180 miles on one charge. :mrgreen:
Remember, when I set that record, the car had already lost 10-11% BC.