DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 13869
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Tue Mar 05, 2019 7:17 am

Lothsahn wrote:
LeftieBiker wrote:
Add it up and you have a near equal level of power being taken from the wall that does not go to the battery. So its 250 watts. So you got 1440 watts coming in minus the 250 or 1190 watts or 82.6% of the power from the wall into the battery.


17.4% lost isn't "a near equal level of power being taken from the wall that does not go to the battery." It's less than 20%. You may want to edit that.


His point was the pump parasitic draw was near equal regardless of incoming charge rate. 250 watts.

Thank you Dave for taking the time to write such a detailed response. Makes a lot of sense!


You are correct.

Leftie; As far as the statement, edit it to your liking. I really don't understand your confusion. The power from the wall is not a percentage, its simply an integral number. What does happen if the charge runs long enough on 240 is the power will boost roughly 55 watts or so. The number details I don't remember but it was insignificant. Full power was around 175 watts?

When my pump went out, I found that the pump which is variable speed, only runs at 3? speeds because of the limited signals from the BMS. It takes a while on 240 to heat up enough before the pump kicks into the higher speed. My pump had a busted impeller causing it to run at the highest speed which is why I noticed the problem since the car functioned fine and charged fine.
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 15,000 miles, 478 GIDs, 37.0 kwh 109.81 Ahr , SOH 94.61, Hx 120.15
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

LeftieBiker
Moderator
Posts: 12205
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:17 am
Delivery Date: 30 Apr 2018
Location: Upstate New York, US

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Tue Mar 05, 2019 2:41 pm

Add it up and you have a near equal level of power being taken from the wall that does not go to the battery.


This is what I have a problem with reading. If you mean "L-1 and L-2 charging use almost the same amount of power to charge the car" then please write that or something similar. I don't edit other people's posts as a rule. As it is that could be read as 'Parasitic charging losses use almost as much power as goes to the battery.'
Scarlet Ember 2018 Leaf SL W/ Pro Pilot
2009 Vectrix VX-1 W/18 Leaf modules, & 3 EZIP E-bicycles.
PLEASE don't PM me with Leaf questions. Just post in the topic that seems most appropriate.

LeftieBiker
Moderator
Posts: 12205
Joined: Wed May 22, 2013 3:17 am
Delivery Date: 30 Apr 2018
Location: Upstate New York, US

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Tue Mar 05, 2019 11:32 pm

This thread at another site is linked here primarily for the amusement of Cwerdna, but others are of course free to read it. It lays bare the logical frame of reference of far too many people:

https://visforvoltage.org/forum/12096-legal-new-york#comment-79197
Scarlet Ember 2018 Leaf SL W/ Pro Pilot
2009 Vectrix VX-1 W/18 Leaf modules, & 3 EZIP E-bicycles.
PLEASE don't PM me with Leaf questions. Just post in the topic that seems most appropriate.

DaveinOlyWA
Posts: 13869
Joined: Sat Apr 24, 2010 7:43 pm
Delivery Date: 16 Feb 2018
Leaf Number: 314199
Location: Olympia, WA
Contact: Website

Re: MNL vs. other Leaf social media

Thu Mar 07, 2019 12:27 pm

cwerdna wrote:More pet peeves about people w/misinformation, some of them idiots.

Today, some guy at https://www.facebook.com/groups/nissan. ... 702986389/ basically said he had 65 km on his GOM and his destination was 80 km away. Will I make it?

There were proper replies including to slow down and some moron replies with this garbage. Luckily, he deleted it. I didn't have time to reply as I was busy w/my day job and had tasks that had to be finished at work, esp. when my teammates were around.

Image attached: https://imgur.com/a/mQzhLlq

Later today, in another post, someone at https://www.facebook.com/groups/nissan. ... 722889087/ asks if they install a 240 volt EVSE, will their electricity bill go down vs. how they're charging now (via 120 volts). Of course, another moron comes on and claims it won't at all, mixes up units (talks about watts when he means kWh, says "KW/h", doesn't understand the fixed charging overhead, doesn't even know what we're referring to when we're talking about pumps running, etc.). Sigh...

At least most other folks give correct info there.



This thread has gotten way too serious. For some comic relief;

David Laur first reread my post and understand the math first. Second kW is VxA/1000 which is not a rate it is a measure of power. KWh is a measure of capacity based on the number of amps that can be provided at a specific voltage for 1 hour, mathematically VxAx1hr/1000. Rate is a measure of speed or supply. It by nature MUST have a time component. It is the number of kW that can be provided over an hour. Mathematically. VxA/t DIVIDED. Just because it is often listed as kW with the assumed per hour does not make the mathematically correct kW/h suddenly wrong.

But clearly you are infinately knowledgeable and Google is never wrong. So I will just continue driving my car down the highway at a RATE of 65 miles.


https://www.facebook.com/groups/nissan. ... %22R%22%7D
2011 SL; 44,598 miles. 2013 S; 44,840 miles.2016 S30 deceased. 29,413 miles. 2018 S40; 15,000 miles, 478 GIDs, 37.0 kwh 109.81 Ahr , SOH 94.61, Hx 120.15
My Blog; http://daveinolywa.blogspot.com" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

Return to “News & Main LEAF Discussion”