Page 45 of 798

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 11:00 am
by LEAFfan
TonyWilliams wrote:
cdub wrote:Got my 1 year checkup today... capacity has dropped 100%.

No I'm kidding... everything is fine. 12,500 miles all capacity bars. Battery check all 5 stars. I didn't get a percentage though.


None of that will identify capacity loss less than 15%

You could be 14% down on capacity and still get five stars and have all 12 capacity bars.


+ 1!

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 11:03 am
by TomT
To me, the annual battery check is worse than useless since not only does it not give any meaningful information to the owner, it also gives a false sense of security...

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 11:10 am
by palmermd
TomT wrote:To me, the annual battery check is worse than useless since not only does it not give any meaningful information to the owner, it also gives a false sense of security...



I agree it is useless to the owner, but I'm also fairly certain that there is some good information going to Nissan. I hope Nissan would help the customer based on this information, but they could just keep it to themselves. GaryGid's friend who was called back to the dealership to have a battery repair after his checkup is a sign that Nissan is using this data to help the customer when necessary.

viewtopic.php?f=27&t=8669&p=194766&hilit=stanley#p194766

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 11:40 am
by surfingslovak
mwalsh wrote:I was back to the "new normal" - 91.4 / 257 Gids / 393v this morning.

Image
Great to hear, Mike! This appears to be roughly tracking with other Leafs in SoCal.
Boomer23 wrote:Here's another data point.

Great data, thank you for sharing, Boomer. I've noticed that Gary, Tom, 91040 and yourself have the best Gid readings in SoCal. This could be just a coincidence, but I was wondering if it was a bit cooler where you live? Aside from that, I'm not sure why there is such a difference between jp's, Mike's and your Leaf for example. Especially since you appear to be always charging to 100%, which is supposedly harder on the battery.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:09 pm
by TomT
Yes, that is why I said "to the owner..." It would be nice if some of that Nissan info actually filtered down to us "owners..." (Perhaps Phil's Leafscan will be able to make it available to us.) It will be interesting to see if Nissan contacts any of the folks who have lost capacity bars when they go in for their next battery check and Nissan receives the data...

palmermd wrote:
TomT wrote:To me, the annual battery check is worse than useless since not only does it not give any meaningful information to the owner, it also gives a false sense of security...
I agree it is useless to the owner, but I'm also fairly certain that there is some good information going to Nissan. I hope Nissan would help the customer based on this information, but they could just keep it to themselves. GaryGid's friend who was called back to the dealership to have a battery repair after his checkup is a sign that Nissan is using this data to help the customer when necessary.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:25 pm
by leafkabob
TomT wrote: It will be interesting to see if Nissan contacts any of the folks who have lost capacity bars when they go in for their next battery check and Nissan receives the data...


I went in for my battery check and got all 5 stars. The evening of that same day I dropped the 12th bar. Presumably Nissan could tell that I was on the cusp.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:31 pm
by Boomer23
surfingslovak wrote:
mwalsh wrote:I was back to the "new normal" - 91.4 / 257 Gids / 393v this morning.

Image
Great to hear, Mike! This appears to be roughly tracking with other Leafs is SoCal.
Boomer23 wrote:Here's another data point.

Great data, thank you for sharing, Boomer. I've noticed that Gary, Tom, 91040 and yourself have the best Gid readings in SoCal. This could be just a coincidence, but I was wondering if it was a bit cooler where you live? Aside from that, I'm not sure why there is such a difference between jp's, Mike's and your Leaf for example. Especially since you appear to be always charging to 100%, which is supposedly harder on the battery.


Well, let's see. I'm about 7 miles from the beach. Summer temps can be 10 degrees warmer at Gary's house. Not sure exactly where TomT is from the beach, but the valleys tend to be warmer. Tbleakne lives in a hot summer area and 91040 is also in one of the warm summer areas. Mwalsh and JPV are a bit further inland than I am, so maybe five degrees warmer in summer.

One thing that stands out to me is that Mwalsh and JPV both have regular commutes on freeways, while Gary, 91040 and I have more intermittent freeway use with days of local driving and shorter mileages interspersed.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:40 pm
by tbleakne
Boomer23 wrote:>>> May started out with 280 and 281, but started dropping on May 6 with 272 Gid after a 100% charge from 103 Gid. I haven't seen anything above 279 Gid since May 4, with low readings of 272, 274, 274, 275, 272, 272, 276, 273, 269, 275, 270, and today 274.

I had understood you were down much more. 275/281 = 97.8 %. Since your battery is doing so well, in spite of mostly 100% charges, perhaps you could give us some voltage readings. As described in my earlier post on pg 40 of this thread, the maximum voltage at 100% charge can tell us whether our battery packs are balanced.
if the pack is balanced at 100% charge, all the cell-pairs will have the maximum allowed voltage, and the total pack voltage displayed by the SOC meter will also be at a fixed maximum that should be the same for everyone. Conversely, the pack will be out-of-balance if and only if the pack total voltage is less than this maximum, because some of the cell-pairs are not at their maximum values.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:51 pm
by 91040
I noticed a drop in readings the second week of March. It was coincident with garaging the car (higher temperature overnight?). I am in a hotter inland valley (as is TomT).

Recent gidmeter readings:
7 charges at 100%: 91.1 - 92.5%. Battery: 393 - 394.5V
3 charges at 80%: 76.5 -76.8%. Battery: 386.5 - 388.5V
Mileage: ~23,800
Delivery May 2011

surfingslovak wrote:
mwalsh wrote:I was back to the "new normal" - 91.4 / 257 Gids / 393v this morning.

Image
Great to hear, Mike! This appears to be roughly tracking with other Leafs is SoCal.
Boomer23 wrote:Here's another data point.

Great data, thank you for sharing, Boomer. I've noticed that Gary, Tom, 91040 and yourself have the best Gid readings in SoCal. This could be just a coincidence, but I was wondering if it was a bit cooler where you live? Aside from that, I'm not sure why there is such a difference between jp's, Mike's and your Leaf for example. Especially since you appear to be always charging to 100%, which is supposedly harder on the battery.

Re: Lost a "high-voltage battery status" bar, down to 11

Posted: Wed May 30, 2012 12:55 pm
by TomT
I'm near the junction of the 118 and 405. I'd say about 75 percent of my driving is freeway... My last 100% charge netted me 274 Gids.
Boomer23 wrote:Not sure exactly where TomT is from the beach, but the valleys tend to be warmer.